Pexels.com - Free to use. See Description.
[…] Marijuana possession and use, including consumption or impairment at work, continues to be illegal.  Marijuana is still illegal for all purposes under federal law and for employees of government contractors, the stricter federal rule continues to apply.

Virginia law does not:

  • “Restrict an employer’s ability to take any adverse employment action for any work impairment caused by the use of cannabis oil or to prohibit possession during work hours. (Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.4(C)(i).) “
  • “Require an employer to commit any act that would cause the employer to be in violation of federal law or that would result in the loss of a federal contract or federal funding. (Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.4(C)(ii).) “
  • “Require any defense industrial base sector employer or prospective employer to hire or retain any applicant or employee who tests positive for THC in excess of specified amounts. (Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.4(C)(iii).) “